Maritime Legal Aid & Advocacy
[…] Maersk is also responsible for supervising and supporting up to 50 embarked U.S. military personnel who live aboard the ships and monitor and maintain the equipment being transported.

Aboard the LMSRs, Maersk is now managing hundreds of civilian mariners, including the captains, deck and engineering officers, cadets, and unlicensed crew members. Maersk and its employees (people like Mark Stinziano and Captain Paul Willers) are also managing hundreds of active duty U.S. Military personnel.

According to 32 CFR § 700.847, aboard these LMSR’s, the ship’s Master has absolute authority over all civilian and military personnel aboard the vessels.

32 CFR § 700.847 states:

“Responsibility of a master of an in-service ship of the Military Sealift Command.”

(a) In an in-service ship of the Military Sealift Command, the master’s responsibility is absolute, except when, and to the extent, relieved therefrom by competent authority. The authority of the master is commensurate with the master’s responsibility.