Maritime Legal Aid & Advocacy
[…] Requirement of Master to Log Report of Sexual Offenses in Ship’s Official Logbook

Because Captain Willers was legally required to notify the U.S. Coast Guard that I made a complaint of sexual offenses against Stinziano, Willers was also required to make an entry into the ship’s Official Logbook noting that he had received my Report and that he had notified the U.S. Coast Guard.

The failure of the Master of a vessel to make a required entry in the ship’s Official Logbook is a violation of Federal law.

46 U.S. Code § 11303 states:

Penalties

(a) A master failing to maintain an official logbook as required by this part is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $200.

(b) A master failing to make an entry in the vessel’s official logbook as required by this part is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of $200.

Captain Willers’ Investigation of my Allegations