USCG vs. Stinziano: Prosecutors Seek Revocation of Captain Stinziano’s License Under Stringent New “Safer Seas Act” Provisions Against Maritime Sexual Assault
[…] B. CONGRESS ENACTED 46U.S.C.§7704a TO HAVE RETROACTIVE EFFECT

As discussed supra, the Vice Commandant remanded this case for this Court to issue a decision on the initial ALJ’s findings regarding the proper application of 18 U.S.C. §§2244(b) and 2246(3) to Respondent’s acts impermissibly touching the Deck Cadet’s buttocks with his hand and groin. STINZIANO at 7-8, 11. As discussed in the Coast Guard’s companion Post-Remand Brief addressing the remanded issue, Respondent’s acts are sexual contact as defined in Chapter 109A of Title 18. Because the plain statutory language of 46 U.S.C. §7704a(b) explicitly allows for a retroactive application, Respondent’s acts of sexual contact as defined by 18 U.S.C. §2246(3) are properly charged as sexual assault under 46 U.S.C. §7704a(b).

46 U.S.C. §7704a(b) is applicable “if a holder MMC issued under this part; within 10 years before the beginning of the suspension and revocation proceedings is the subject of an official finding of sexual assault”. The applicable definition of “official finding” in this matter is based on the Coast Guard investigation determining by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent committed acts of sexual contact as defined by 18 U.S.C. §2246(3), “if the investigation affords appropriate due process rights to the subject of the investigation.” 3 46 U.S.C. §7704a(c)(1)(B). This official finding “shall be reviewed and affirmed by an administrative law judge within the same proceeding” resulting in the revocation of Respondent’s MMC under 46 U.S.C. §7704a(b). 46 U.S.C. § 7704a(c)(2)(A).

When considering the question of a statute’s retroactive effect, the proper analysis of a statute’s retroactivity begins with the language Congress enacted.