USCG vs. Stinziano: Prosecutors Seek Revocation of Captain Stinziano’s License Under Stringent New “Safer Seas Act” Provisions Against Maritime Sexual Assault
[…] A mariner acts under the authority of his or her credential when they are either (1) employed in the service of a vessel and the holding of the credential is required by law, regulation, or the employer’s conditions; or (2) engaging in official matters regarding the credential, such as applying for renewal, taking examinations for endorsements, or requesting duplicate or replacement credentials. 46 C.F.R. § 5.57.

The enactment of 46 U.S.C. §7704a(b) created a distinct S&R basis for acts of sexual assault:

“If it is shown at a hearing under this chapter that a holder of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s document issued under this part, within 10 years before the beginning of the suspension and revocation proceedings, is the subject of an official finding of sexual assault, then the license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s document shall be revoked.” 46 U.S.C. §7704a(b)

Sexual assault is defined as:

“any form of abuse or contact as defined in chapter 109A of title 18, or a substantially similar offense under State, local, or Tribal law. 46 U.S.C. §2101(45)