U.S. Coast Guard Publishes Answers to FAQ’s on New Sexual Assault, Sexual Harassment, and Harassment Reporting Requirements
[…] In the absence of company policy, responsible entities should use discretion in reporting incidents of harassment. 

The Coast Guard encourages all companies to implement a policy against sexual misconduct, harassment, and other enabling behaviors.  If in doubt about whether a complaint or incident meets the reporting requirements, please report it to the Coast Guard.

Q9. What video surveillance systems will meet the requirements under 46 U.S.C. § 4901

A.  Title 46 U.S.C. § 4901(c)(2), requires that applicable vessels install video and audio surveillance equipment “in passageways on to which doors from staterooms open. Such equipment must be placed in a manner ensuring the visibility of every door in each such passageway.”

The Coast Guard is considering the best approach to address these requirements as quickly as possible, to include exploring avenues for interim guidance measures until formal guidance is promulgated.