March 19, 2022
[…] The U.S. Maritime Administration (“MARAD”) administers the “Maritime Security Program (MSP).” At least 60 American-flag cargo vessels are enrolled in the MSP. In 2021, Vessel Operators, including Maersk Line, Limited, received more than $5 million in direct subsidies from MARAD for each vessel enrolled in the MSP. 

     In order to receive the MSP subsidies, federal law requires Vessel Operators to carry at least 2 cadets from the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy on every voyage. 46 U.S. Code § 51307 reads: 

The Secretary shall require an operator of a vessel participating in the Maritime Security Program under chapter 531 of this title…to carry on each Maritime Security Program vessel…2 United States Merchant Marine Academy cadets, if available, on each voyage.

In 2016 MARAD promulgated rules governing the carriage of USMMA cadets by Vessel Operators in accordance with 46 U.S. Code § 51307. These rules were known as the “Shipboard Climate Compliance Team (SCCT) Criteria.”