A complete PDF of MARAD’s July 27, 2022 Response can be found here.
[…] 4. Admits.
Jurisdiction and Venue
5. Paragraph 6 consists of conclusions of law as to jurisdiction to which no response
is required.
6. Paragraph 7 consists of conclusions of law as to venue to which no response is required.
Background
7. Defendant denies as argumentative the characterization of students at USMMA as “[a]mong the most vulnerable” mariners. Defendant admits that, pursuant to 46 U.S.C.
§ 51301(c)(1), “[t]he immediate command of the United States Merchant Marine Academy shall be in the Superintendent of the Academy, subject to the direction of the Maritime Administrator under the general supervision of the Secretary of Transportation.”