Maritime Legal Aid & Advocacy
[…] Complainant’s loss of pay resulted in significant financial and health struggles for Complainant. OSHA finds that Respondent’s illegal action has caused extreme hardship, financial stress, and suffering to Complainant and significant compensatory damages are appropriate.

OSHA also finds that Complainant’s termination could exacerbate the chilling effect already present from Respondent’s illegal policy. Accordingly, the Secretary must order Respondent to take affirmative action to abate the violation. 49 U.S.C. § 31105 (b)(3)(A)(i).

Relief under the SPA “may include punitive damages in an amount not to exceed $250,000.” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(3)(C). The investigation revealed Respondent has a policy that requires employees to first report their concerns to the Respondent (and allow Respondent time to correct the condition) prior to reporting it to the USCG or other authorities.