Pdf version of Admiral Linda Fagan’s Order on Appeal in USCG vs. Captain Mark Stinziano
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ did not err in determining those allegations to be time-barred. Likewise, there is no basis for considering the allegations of noncontact sexual harassment involving Engine Cadet (Charge 6) to be sexual molestation within 46 CFR § 5.6l(a).
4.
The ALJ’s D&O was not in accordance with the Coast Guard’s public policy goals.
The Coast Guard’s final argument asserts the ALJ’ s decision not to find that Respondent’s actions constituted abusive sexual contact or molestation is contrary to public policy. [CG Appellate Brief at 46-52.] The basis for this argument is 33 CFR § 20.1001(b)(2), in which one of the issues that may be appealed to the Commandant is “whether each conclusion of law accords with applicable law, precedent, and public policy.” The Coast Guard argues strongly that the ALJ’ s decision was contrary to the “increased awareness and significant efforts to achieve the important public policy goals of eradicating sexual misconduct in the maritime industry through education and enforcement.” [CG Appellate Brief at 47.]