Pdf version of Admiral Linda Fagan’s Order on Appeal in USCG vs. Captain Mark Stinziano
[…] These uncertainties suggest that the ALJ erred in his interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3); even if not, the findings lack clarity. I am therefore remanding this case for new findings of fact concerning the third, fourth and fifth Charges.
3.
The ALJ erred in finding Respondent’s actions did not constitute sexual molestation under 46 CFR § 5.61 (a)(3) and were therefore time-barred under 46 CFR § 5.55.
The Coast Guard claims that the ALJ erred in finding that Respondent’s actions did not constitute sexual molestation under 46 CFR §5.61(a)(3), implicating a time bar under 46 CFR § 5.55. In all of the charges, the Coast Guard asserted that the alleged misconduct constituted sexual molestation. For an offense listed in § 5.61(a), “service [of the complaint] shall be within five years after commission of the offense alleged therein.” 46 CFR § 5.55(a)(2). Otherwise, the limitation period is generally three years. 46 CFR § 5.55(a)(3).