Pdf version of Admiral Linda Fagan’s Order on Appeal in USCG vs. Captain Mark Stinziano
[…] The ALJ found proved the factual allegations set forth in the third, fourth and portions of the fifth charge of the Amended Complaint. [D&O at 39.] However, the ALJ did not find that Respondent’s conduct amounted to abusive sexual contact. [Id at 23.] The ALJ noted that based on the evidence, an ALJ may find a lesser included violation of misconduct proved, and he did so, finding that Respondent had committed assault and battery, and one instance of assault not consummated by battery, all of which constituted misconduct. [Id at 24-25.]
18 U.S.C. § 2244(b), titled “Abusive Sexual Contact,” provides: “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States … knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The phrase “sexual contact” is defined by 18 U.S.C § 2246(3) as ”the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual