7/29/2020: Amended FOIA Request
[…] (a) A master or other individual in charge of a documented vessel shall report to the Secretary a complaint of a sexual offense prohibited under chapter 109A of title 18, United States Code.

(b) A master or other individual in charge of a documented vessel who knowingly fails to report in compliance with this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.

The threshold for sexual contact that must be reported to the USCG comes from Chapter 109A of title 18, also known as the “Sexual Abuse Act.”  Per 18 U.S. Code § 2246, “sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”